<< Previous Next >>

"Scentimental" Journey


Photo Information
Copyright: Linda Stanzel (Pepper13) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 157 W: 27 N: 269] (1440)
Genre: Places
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-06-08
Categories: Nature, Macro
Exposure: f/4.5, 1/250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-02-01 8:40
Viewed: 1691
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Rosa 'Wekplapep' SCENTIMENTAL

Common Name: floribunda rose
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: May - To frost
Bloom Color: Red and white striped
Sun: Full sun

General Culture:

Grow in medium moisture, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams in full sun. Tolerates some light shade, but best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Crowns need winter protection in cold winter areas.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

'WEKplapep' SCENTIMENTAL is a bushy, upright floribunda rose which typically grows 3-4' tall. Features fully double, cup-shaped blooms (to 4" diameter) irregularly striped red and white. Flowers appear singly or in clusters from May to frost. Strong, spicy fragrance. New foliage emerges reddish but matures to glossy dark green with a somewhat quilted texture. 1997 AARS winner. Varietal denomination of this rose is 'WEKplapic', but plant is being marketed under the trade name of 'Scentimental'.

Photo taken in Maplewood Park Rose Garden. Cropped, sharpened and increased saturation.

shelbeesmom, HienVy, chendis, shaukatmi has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekLens members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekLens members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Gorgeous photo Linda! I love the play on words in the title! You managed this well, considering the full sunlight. Nice notes too!
B-)
linda

Beautiful photo of a rose, Linda
Great colors, light and sharpness
TFS
HienVy

Hi there

all composition is magnificent not just the rose
amazing color tones and fantastic light
it showers the flower nicely
nice feelings in it and impressive details
Congratulations!

Oana

Hi, Linda.
Nice capture of these beautiful flowers from a angle which is bringing the light to the flowers, good depth of field, colors and sharpness. The creative composition adds to the visual impact.Cheers and TFS.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF