<< Previous Next >>

Purple Iris


Purple Iris
Photo Information
Copyright: Tsilla Nahari (tnahari) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1381 W: 259 N: 4365] (26007)
Genre: Places
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-02-24
Categories: Nature
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/80 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): my flowers II [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2012-03-03 1:00
Viewed: 1609
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Purple Iris for all TL friends, have a wonderful weekend

Very few flowers are more beautiful than when a deep purple iris is in bloom. An iris can come in many shades of purple. There are purple iris flowers that nearly blue, just as there are purple blooms so dark that they seem nearly black.

Scientific name: Iris atropurpurea Dinsmore
Common name: Coastal Iris
Hebrew name: Irus Ha'argaman אירוס הארגמן
Arabic name: السوسن، آحيلة الكلب
Family: Iridaceae, אירוסיים

Derivation of the botanical name: Iris, ιριϛ, ιδοϛ, rainbow; female messenger, announcer of the gods, the Greek goddess of the rainbow. atropurpurea, atro, black, sable, dark, gloomy; purpurea, purple coloured; meaning dark purple.

www.flowersinisrael.com/Irisatropurpurea

suzley, Porteplume, brech, chrisJ has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekLens members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekLens members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Bom dia Tsilla,

Beautiful purple flowers and excellent shot taken from a very good POV.
I like the BG and frame is very nice.

Paeabéns!
Shalom
Sergio

Hello Tsilla,
Very beautiful shapes, colours and composition with the water droplets adding to the appeal of the image. The DOF is just right and it is wonderful to be looking into the depths of the flower. A real beauty. Best wishes.
Neels

  • Great 
  • suzley Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1833 W: 317 N: 3045] (23928)
  • [2012-03-03 3:31]

WOW!!!

Hello Tsilla

This is one i've not seen yet, and what a colour.......very well presented Tsilla, i like the moisture and positioning of this. very good clarity showing structures of the petals, nice frame, welldone. Have a good weekend.

Stv :)

Awesome capture of this purple iris. Love the water droplets on the petals, it adds to the mood. Good dof with nice details. Wonderful colors and saturation. Well done, tfs.

  • Great 
  • chrisJ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4430 W: 637 N: 9632] (55124)
  • [2012-03-03 19:47]

Hello Tsilla,

I love the repetition of the water droplets. Good use of a shallow dof with splendid sharpness. Marvelous colour & saturation. The iris is the same color as a red wine. Tfs!

  • Great 
  • fransx Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2938 W: 134 N: 7397] (41704)
  • [2012-03-04 0:27]

Hi Tsilla,
A beautiful approach in such an interesting POV to capture this lovely purple Iris flower. The droplets dramatize the situation. Quite a sharp macro and a pleasant crop for this presentation.
Good work.
My regards,

Francis Xavier

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF